Tuesday, October 8, 2013

2014 Nationals set for October 2013

                      2014 CANADIAN NATIONALS in REGINA: by brian zelley
                    Alex Torres Rynn in Action in his first bout of the tournament
                          (a Boxing Canada photo, edited for this site, to serve as the lead photo)

Well a new round of National championships begin for 
Boxing Canada at Regina October 21 to 26th, 2013. 
Some of the National team members will not bein the
tournament due to the World Championships action.
However, it will include Justin Hocko, Alex Rynn 
and Rodolfo Velasquez to name a few.  

Some of the boxers that competed in the 
2013 Canadian Golden Gloves are expected to see action
including BC's Jag Seehra.  Also, expected to see action
in the women's elite championship will be 2012 Olympian
Mary Spencer. 

Boxers from British Columbia:

Maple Ridge boxers with
coach Alex

* Connor Rankin, Jag Seehra, Jessie Brown, Tobe Ibediro,
Dylan Bishop, Sasan Highight-Joo and Jacob Varga.

Dylan Bishop, a boxing star in 2010.
Dylan has been in a number of 
Canadian National tournaments.

But, for 2014 Nationals that take place
in Regina starting October 21, the now
experienced warrior will be one of the
veterans.  So, with all the young ones
moving up from the youth category,
it will be interesting to see how they do
as senior elite boxers in tough 
competition.  No sure bets.

Boxer Kenny Lally on the National team will be engaged
in the world championship action so will not be ub Regina.

Boxing Canada begins the pre-tournament Buzz:
* One of the key committee volunteers in Regina is Melissa Fiacco.
marketing and communications. 

Women In Boxing: 
In addition to the many woman volunteers and builders, there
is expected to be some excellent women boxers touch gloves and 
come out fighting in Regina.  A sample of National team members
that should be rocking in the ring include:
Kim Klavel, Mandy Bujold, and Stephanie Walker.
But, there are many names scattered far and wide that hope to see action.
***  Katie Saull, River Tucker and Kandi Wyatt to name a few. ***

The Middleweights: Women In Boxing
*  With three registered woman boxers by Boxing Canada, this 
one division will prove to be of very high media attention due
to the following names: 
Mary Spencer, Melinda Watpool AND Ariane Fortin.
The big question will be which boxer gets the bye, and how will 
past events play into the results with a new form of scoring, anything
can happen and there are no sure bets. 

Names and Faces:

National Team member Alex Torres Rynn
should be some interesting moments in Regina.

Mens feather and lightweights have some heavy stars

In the 2013 Canadian Golden Gloves, the featherweight
and lightweight men's senior action was as good as it gets
full expectation the same will be true in Regina.

A Lightweight side story for the past and the future

Well now, this will be one tough division starting
with those two stars from the 2013 Canadian Golden Glove
Manitoba's Brad Katona and Quebec's David Gauthier
However, the heat will be turned on with the appearance
of National team member Alex Torres Rynn.
Then to add an interesting BC side story to the wars
we have the veteran Jag Seehra with the former youth
boxer Jessie Brown  thrown into the mix.
But, some great unknowns will be the likes of  Robbie Cusine.

The Featherweights
With at least nine boxer, feathers will fly in the action
Likely the top guns will be
(photo:  Justin Hocko)

Justin Hocko, Rodolpho Velasquez
Bradley Wilcox and Jason Downey

2013 Canadian Golden Gloves
revisited predictions

Now, the chances are that these two matches will not
be repeated in the finals of the Nationals
but there is a possibility that one or both
of these matches could take place in the
build-up to the finals.

Some names from Golden Gloves

From the list of entries for the Nationals
in Regina, we now know which of the
above boxers are expected to compete.
Kim Klavel, Mandy Bujold, Sara Highight-Joo
Sabrina Aubin and Kandi Wyatt
Rodolfo Velasquez, Brad Katona,
Jessie Wilcox and Vincent Thibaullt 

Kenny Lally, Yves Ulysse, Custio Clayton,
Brody blair and Samir El-Mais
*  the real drama for 2014 Teams and Champions
will take place beyond October 2013
when the five National  A-team members 
will not be a 2014 National champion.
But, they are expected to challenge for the
right to keep their places on the A-team
and earn a shot for the 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games

Often our ring officials do not get the
proper recognition for their contribution
but quickly become easy target when a 
controversial decision is renderd.  
Maybe, it is time we turned a new page 
and documented the efforts of the ring officials 
like we used to do in the eighties BC Amateur Boxing News. 

The Light-welterweights
The oldest member of the group is
Alberta's Gwyn Lewis followed by Dylan Bixhop
Of the young ones to watch would be 
Ontario's Zsolt Daranyi but we can't overlook 
Brendan Leaman
Tobe Ibediro  
(the BC surprise)

Then there are the Welterweights
and a good choice to do well is Jessie Wilcox
but no matter who wins gold and silverthey will
have their hands full when it is box-off time.

Host Club - Regina Boxing Club
The Regina Boxing Club is in the thick of 
the pre-tournament  buzz slated for the Orr Centre.
Two host club boxers are Ronald Deiter and Jayde Hayden.

Robert Crete, Daniel Trepanier
Michelle Ethier and Lynn Levis

BOXING CANADA - Directors and  Staff

A List Of Recent Names of Interest

Boxing Saskatchewan
George Goff, Scott Hubic, Michelle Nelson,
Jordan St. Onge, Garth Gariepy, Karen Clouthier,
Robert Hattum, Brad Clarke,
Moses Alli and Sherry Hayden.

Staying Cool and Calm
in the final moments before the opening bell
*** a photo from Boxing Canada ***
Jessie Wilcox - Boxing Ontario

RING ACTION - Tuesday night
First to go will be the lightweights in the first three bouts
Opening bout:  Eric Taylor (Alberta) vs Calyn Downey (NS).
The winner will face BC's Jag Seehra
Also in the next two bouts will see  David Gauthier and Brad Katona

In the 64kg division:  BC's Dylan Bishop faces Ont. Zsolt Duranyi
In 69 kg action, one of the bouts will feature  Ontario boxers
Jessie Wilcox  vs  Michael Affaine
In middleweight action BC's Jacob Varga faces Julian Klima (Alb.) 

The first round of action 
Zsolt Duranyi over Dylan Bishop

Prelim Winners
Eric Taylor, David Gauthier, Brad Katona 
Tobe Ibediro, Brandon Leamon, Zsolt Duranyi, 
Arthur Blyarslanov, Jacob Landry, Josh Cameron,
Steven Butler, Michael Affaine, Chris Porteous,
Aaron MacLellan and Jacob Varga.

Lightweights next round
There will be some interesting tests
Eric Taylor vs Jag Seehra
Others include the likes of 
Justin Hocko, Alex Rynn
National A-team member Rynn's
first bout will be against Josh O'Reilly  
and next round will see Katona vs Gauthier
Eric Taylor could be the surprise  of the division.

Note: some of the boxers that were scheduled for one
division seem to now be in a different division
such as Justin Hocko who is now in the lightweight division


For British Columbia, there is not much activity
so all eyes will be on boxer Connor Rankin
Two of the front runners would likely be
Rodolpho Velasquez and Bradley Wilcox

The Night Time Action
per schedule prepared by Boxing Canada

Two middleweights returing to action
will face each other in bout 46
west meets west
Aaron MacLennan vs Jacob Varga
The middleweight front runner is likely

Widnesday afternoon - day two
The action is over with some interesting  action
and a few surprises as to who would continue
one of the expected wins was by Rodolfo Velasquez
but for some  an upset when another member
of the Wilcox family did not earn the win.

Velasquez wins his firs bout

Other winners - men's 
Francois Pratte, Julio Escorta,  Mitch Hunt

For  night action, vicky pelletier earns the win in the opening bout.
BC's River Tucker did not make it  past  the first bout
NANCY  BEAUDOIN OF QUEBEC closes out the wins 
 with a victory over Hopkins of Ontario.

For the men, the lightweights wil take to the ring
with Naional A team member Alex Rynn ready
to face Josh O'Reilly of Ontario..
They will be followed by some important bouts.
For BC boxing  it will be Jag Seehra  vs Eric Taylor.

Winning and Moving Forware
Alex Rynn, Lucas Bahdi, Jag Seehra, David Gauthier
Devin Reti, Brian Samuel,  Steven Butler
Vincent Thibault, M. Poulin,  Clovis Drolet, Allen MacLellan

Day Three - No Time for Rest and Relaxation
The afternoon shift from Sara to Mitch
Winning bouts:  
Mackenzie Wright, Taveena Kum, Stephanie Walker
Sara Kali, Caroline Veyre, Maria-Eve DiCaire

And, the night time is the right time
for ring wars and high level tension
Good start for BC boxer Sara
In the next bout, Quebec takes the win
Vickie Pelletier earns a win over Gonzalez of Ontario.

Friday Afternoon, No Time for Fish and Chips
The Winning column:
Francois Pratta, Rodolfo Velasques,  Lucas Bradhi
David Gauthier,  David Reti, Steven Butler,
Jan-Michael Poulin, Clovis Drolet, Richard MacDonald,
Chevani Dixon, Paul Rasmussen, Chris. Bernier.
For National A team members, the big surprise
was the loss by Alex Rynn to Lucas Bradhi
who will face David Gauthier for the lightweight title.
For the middleweight division the victory by Pouliin
over Vincent Thibault was a shock to some

The women middleweights
Unfinished Business for Two Stars
Ariane Fortin wins gold 

the Canadian women's middleweight champ.

Saturday:  Men's Finals
We will see some new Champions

The Champions
Evan Gillard, Emilien Boucher
Francois Pratte, David Gauthier
Zsolt Duranyi, Steven Butler,  J. M. Poulin
Richard  MacDonald, Paul Rasmussen and 
Dawson Gibson


  1. Do in part to the long time period since the last Nationals, the golden success of
    the first ever Canadian Golden Gloves in 2013, and the location of the Nationals
    in Regina, this is one of the most anticipated events in Canada for decades. May
    all the boxers demonstrate skills and sportsmanship at equal levels of excellence, dedication, desire and style. May all the coaches serving in the corner remain cool, calm and under control before, during and after each bout in the spirit of goodwill and friendship. May the ring officials demonstrate outstanding quality in the
    performance of their duties with two eyes on the action and a clear thinking mind
    to see and understand each move demonstrated by each boxer in the performance of their expectations. And, may all the support staff and volunteers enjoy the
    moment and appreciate the respect many of us have for their unsung dedication and duty.

  2. The second day of action is now into it with the evening bouts which is
    just finishing up the women boxers, and National A team member ALEX RYNN will face JOSH O'REILLY of Ontario. Some other names with great expectations in the lightweight division would be HOCKO and the KATONA vs GAUTHIER match.

  3. Now we begin day three, my guess is the two hottest bouts will be
    the night time light-welterweight bouts: TOBE vs BRANDON,
    and ZSOLT vs ARTHUR. There is a good chance that with all the\
    fire power, that both of these bouts may not go the distance.